Tribunal members

The Governor in Council appoints full-time members for a 5-year term and part-time members for a 2-year term. However, the length of each term can be shorter.

On this page

Appeal Division

Tribunal members as of July 12, 2021:
Name Province Tenure Appointment/Expiry date
Bergen, Stephen Alberta Full-time 2020/08/08 to 2021/08/07
Lafontaine, Pierre Québec Full-time 2021/03/16 to 2022/03/15
Lew, Janet British Columbia Full-time 2019/04/08 to 2022/04/07
Nawaz, Neil Ontario Full-time 2020/10/01 to 2021/09/30
Petrunia, Melanie Nova Scotia Part-time 2020/04/20 to 2022/04/19
Samson, Jude Ontario Full-time 2020/08/10 to 2021/08/09
Sellar, Kate Ontario Full-time 2020/08/08 to 2021/08/07

General Division – Income Security

Tribunal members as of July 12, 2021:
Name Province Tenure Appointment/Expiry date

Afolabi, Olajide

Ontario

Part-time

2021/09/27 to 2023/09/26

Bateman, Selena

Ontario

Full-time

2021/09/27 to 2024/09/26

Buchanan, Sharon-Jean

Ontario

Part-time

2021/06/10 to 2023/06/09

Byrne, Lianne

Ontario

Full-time

2013/05/20 to 2024/05/19

Cardillo, Antoinette

Ontario

Full-time

2020/12/07 to 2021/12/06

Clark, Anne S.

Nova Scotia

Part-time

2021/06/02 to 2023/06/01

Gai, Tengteng

Ontario

Full-time

2021/06/21 to 2024/06/20

Guérin, François

Ontario

Part-time

2021/07/16 to 2023/07/15

Laidlaw, Jacqueline

Ontario

Part-time

2021/01/30 to 2022/01/29

Lazure, Jean

Québec

Part-time

2021/01/22 to 2022/01/21

Medeiros, Michael

British Columbia

Part-time

2021/06/10 to 2023/06/09

Moore, Beverly

Ontario

Part-time

2021/06/07 to 2023/06/06

Moore, Tyler

Ontario

Full-time

2020/11/23 to 2021/11/22

O’Neil, Patrick

Ontario

Full-time

2020/10/26 to 2021/10/25

Picotte, Adam

British Columbia

Part-time

2021/01/22 to 2022/01/21

Raphael, Raymond

Ontario

Full-time

2020/10/26 to 2021/10/25

Saunders, Virginia

British Columbia

Full-time

2020/10/01 to 2021/09/30

Shalland-Bennett, Brianne

Ontario

Full-time

2021/06/07 to 2024/06/06

Sherwood, Kelley

Ontario

Full-time

2020/10/01 to 2021/09/30

Temkin, Kelly

Ontario

Full-time

2020/09/08 to 2021/09/07

Theriault, Johanne

New Brunswick

Part-time

2021/09/27 to 2023/09/26

Tsakalis, George

Ontario

Full-time

2021/07/03 to 2024/07/02

Turner, Tanille

Ontario

Full-time

2021/06/07 to 2024/06/06

Zwiers, Nicole

Ontario

Part-time

2021/01/30 to 2022/01/29

General Division – Employment Insurance

Tribunal members as of July 12, 2021:
Name Province Tenure Appointment/Expiry date

Bell, Linda

British Columbia

Full-time

2020/05/04 to 2022/05/03

Bourassa, Leanne

Québec

Full-time

2020/08/08 to 2021/08/07

Bourque, Charline

Québec

Full-time

2021/05/20 to 2024/05/19

Conrad, Gary

Alberta

Full-time

2017/05/29 to 2024/05/28

Day, Teresa

Ontario

Full-time

2021/04/13 to 2024/04/12

Dusome, Paul

Ontario

Part-time

2020/09/12 to 2021/09/11

Dyck, Connie

Manitoba

Full-time

2020/10/01 to 2021/09/30

Graves, Suzanne

Ontario

Part-time

2021/06/02 to 2023/06/01

Klein, Lilian

Ontario

Full-time

2021/07/03 to 2024/07/02

Langlois, Josée

Québec

Full-time

2021/07/03 to 2024/07/02

Léger, Nathalie

Québec

Part-time

2021/06/21 to 2023/06/20

Leonard, Mark

Ontario

Part-time

2020/09/07 to 2021/09/06

Losier, Solange

Ontario

Full-time

2021/05/29 to 2024/05/28

Marchese, Maria

Ontario

Part-time

2020/09/13 to 2021/09/12

McCarthy, Gerard

Ontario

Full-time

2020/10/01 to 2021/09/30

McQuade, Charlotte

Ontario

Full-time

2021/05/29 to 2024/05/28

Mitchell, Audrey

Ontario

Full-time

2021/07/03 to 2024/07/02

Morin, Normand

Québec

Full-time

2020/10/01 to 2021/09/30

Noonan, John

Newfoundland and Labrador

Full-time

2020/10/01 to 2021/09/30

Palantzas, Eleni

Ontario

Full-time

2020/10/01 to 2021/09/30

Pappas, Takis

Québec

Full-time

2020/10/01 to 2021/09/30

Pezzutto, Amanda

British Columbia

Full-time

2021/05/20 to 2024/05/19

Ryan Bourgeois, Angela

Nova Scotia

Full-time

2021/06/29 to 2024/06/28

Salmon, Candace

New Brunswick

Full-time

2021/01/15 to 2022/01/14

Sauvé, Manon

Québec

Full-time

2021/03/06 to 2022/03/05

Scott, Christianna

Québec

Full-time

2020/10/22 to 2021/10/21

Shaw, Catherine

New Brunswick

Full-time

2021/01/15 to 2022/01/14

Thomas, Raelene

Newfoundland and Labrador

Full-time

2021/01/15 to 2022/01/14

Wallocha, Katherine

Alberta

Full-time

2020/10/01 to 2021/09/30

Date modified: